Instituto

Tecnológico

de Aeronáutica

Privacy Policy​

About privacy policy

This Privacy Policy aims to regulate the use by you, the user, of our services through the website.

We have updated our privacy policy in accordance with the new General Data Protection Law (LGPD). We collect your data to provide you with a secure personalized experience.

What is GDPR?

The General Data Protection Regulation was enacted in 2018, ensuring more security and transparency in the collection, storage and sharing of personal data.

It is a law that establishes rules for the use of personal data of individuals by public and private entities, which guarantees rights to data subjects and establishes a minimum rule for the collection, storage, treatment and sharing of personal data of individuals.

The rules established by the LGPD must be observed by all sectors of the market: banks, hospitals, businesses, e-commerce companies and also the public sector.

What is personal data?

This is information relating to a living, identified or identifiable person. Personal data is also the set of distinct information that can lead to the identification of a particular person.

What data do we collect, how do we do it and how do we use it?

Our data collection is carried out in the following ways, the data collected being different in each one, and with different purposes:

Cookies: Data may be collected through cookies, with the consent of the user. For more information see our Cookies Policy below.

WhatsApp and Forms: When a user contacts you through messages, such as email through the contact form and WhatsApp, we collect data with the aim of identifying the user, as well as to meet your needs. solicitation. These may include, but are not limited to, Name, email, telephone, company, address and message. In addition to these, we collect any personal data that is spontaneously informed by the user.

How do we protect your information?

To ensure that your personal information is secure, we communicate our privacy and security guidelines to employees and strictly follow precautionary measures regarding privacy within the company.

We strive to protect your Personal Information, and that entrusted to us, through:

Physical, technical, and organizational measures to reduce the risks of loss;
Bad utilization;
Unauthorized access;
Disclosure and improper alteration of this data.

With whom do we share your data?

We do not have the practice of disclosing information that can identify the user and never share this personal data with third parties. These data are for exclusive internal use by the company to achieve the purposes expressed in the previous item.

Data may be shared with third parties only in the following situations:

Data transferred for business purposes with third-party service providers who provide services to us, such as sending emails, advertising and marketing, security and performance monitoring and data processing;

Upon judicial decision or request by government inspection bodies;

Data transferred to public bodies to comply with current legislation;

Information security

To ensure that your personal information is secure, we communicate our privacy and security guidelines to our employees and strictly follow precautionary measures regarding privacy within the company.

We strive to protect your Personal Information, and that entrusted to us, through physical, technical and organizational measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and improper alteration of this data.

Data may be shared with third parties only in the following situations:

Data transferred for business purposes with third-party service providers who provide services to us, such as sending emails, advertising and marketing, security and performance monitoring and data processing;

Upon judicial decision or request by government inspection bodies;

Data transferred to public bodies to comply with current legislation;

What are your rights? (Rights of Owners)

Personal data subjects have certain rights with regard to their personal data and can exercise them by contacting us.

These are the rights of the holders:

Confirmation of the existence of processing of personal data;
Access to personal data, pursuant to applicable legislation;
Data portability;
Deletion of data, when it is processed based on the consent of the Owner or when the data is unnecessary, excessive or treated in violation of applicable legislation;
Request for information on shared use of data;
Withdrawal of Consent, where applicable.
For security reasons, we will only be able to fulfill the request if we are certain of the user’s identity. Therefore, we may request additional data or information to confirm the identity and authenticity of the Holder. These data and information will be protected during the storage period, and deleted when they are no longer useful.

End of Treatment

This Privacy Policy applies to the above-mentioned circumstances throughout the period in which we store personal data. We store and maintain your information:
(a) for the time required by law;
(b) until the end of the processing of personal data, as mentioned below;
(c) for the time necessary to preserve the legitimate interest.

Thus, we will process your data, for example, during the applicable statute of limitations or while necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

The end of the processing of personal data will occur in the following cases:
(a) when the purpose for which the personal data was collected is achieved, and/or the personal data collected is no longer necessary or relevant to the achievement of that purpose;
(b) when the Holder requests the deletion of their data;
(c) when there is a legal determination to that effect.

In cases of termination of processing of personal data, except in the cases established by applicable legislation or by this Privacy Policy, personal data will be deleted.

If in doubt, who can you talk to?

We provide below the contact details of the Person in Charge of Personal Data (DPO), who is responsible for answering any and all requests from users, or from the National Authority, that are related to personal data.

For any doubt, request or complaint regarding the processing of personal data, please contact and request the e-mail of our Personal Data Officer.

If, despite our commitment and efforts to protect your data, you feel that your data protection rights have not been met, please contact our DPO. In addition, you have the right, at any time, to file a complaint directly with the National Data Protection Authority.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update or modify this Policy at any time and without notice. However, we will always publish the new revised version on our web site. If there are changes in the way we treat personal data, you will be informed so that you can check if you intend to continue using our services.

Cookies Policy

What are cookies?

These are files created by websites that store browsing habits and other information, helping to personalize your access and have access statistics.

Example: you access the site and see a popup banner with an important warning and click on the “I am not interested” button, when you close that banner the site stores what you have already viewed and the next time you enter the site you are not more bothered by that warning.

And isn’t it dangerous to have my information stored?

It is not dangerous. All of your information collected on our website is for the sole purpose of improving your experience and is protected by our security system.

I don’t like cookies, how do I turn them off??

You can disable cookies through your browser preferences. Without them, your browsing may become limited and some website functionality may be compromised.

See the settings on cookies in each of the browsers:

Internet Explorer;
Firefox;
Google Chrome;
Safari;
Opera.